Skip to main content

News / Articles

Can An Inspector Perform A Sewer Line Inspection?

Randy Ryden, Paul Roebuck  | Published on 9/17/2018
Can An Inspector Perform A Sewer Line Inspection?

Short Answer: NO


Unless the inspector is also a licensed plumber. TREC’s Standards of Practice (§535.231)require an inspector to operate plumbing fixtures, test for drain performance, and to report deficiencies in water supply pipes and waste pipes. An inspector can inspect the condition of an accessible pipe by visually inspecting the exterior of the pipe, by feeling the exterior with his or her hand, or by using a mirror or a camera that does not enter the sewer pipe.

TREC Page